A New Exotic Oil from Africa RSS

Posted April 2015

In our on-going quest to find intriguing ingredients that provide ultimate moisturization, we discovered Mongongo Oil. The inci name is Schinziophyton Rautaneni Kernel Oil. The oil comes from the nut of Mongongo Tree, which thrives in the unforgiving climate of South Africa.

Benefits

This amazing oil has high levels of Vitamin E and Linoleic Acid to moisturize and rejuvenate the skin. It also contains Eleostearic Acid, which has a unique ability to provide UV protection.

With its origin in South Africa, this ingredient has a captivating story. Not only does the Mongongo Tree and its fruit have the ability to withstand temperatures well over 100°F, but the oil derived from the fruit of the Mongongo Tree is a fair trade, sustainably sourced ingredient that, when sold commercially, gives back to the local community. Mongongo Oil is available through suppliers linked to Phyto Trade Africa. This trade association helps to promote products from South Africa that are both natural and help build communities.

An increasing number of additives are coming out of Africa, answering the request from consumers for new and interesting sustainable ingredients that provide proven skin care benefits. Argan Oil and Marula Oil are already very prevalent within the personal care industry, and Mongongo Oil is on the rise.

For more on Mongongo Oil and PhytoTrade Africa, visit www.phytotrade.com or email sales@bradfordsoap.com